Real Estate Photo Editing Pricing Guide (2026): Per-Photo Rates in USD, AUD & GBP
Blog-

Real Estate Photo Editing Pricing Guide (2026): Per-Photo Rates in USD, AUD & GBP

This real estate photo editing pricing guide breaks down exact per-image and per-project post-production rates in USD, AUD, and GBP for photography studios, media agencies, and high-volume property photographers in 2026. Outsourced professional real estate photo editing at PSVN starts at $0.60 USD (A$0.90 AUD · £0.50 GBP) for single exposures and $0.75 to $0.85 USD (A$1.15–A$1.30 AUD · £0.65–£0.70 GBP) for multi-bracket HDR and hand-blended Flambient interiors, backed by a 12-hour overnight turnaround and 2-Layer Quality Control.

By Khanh Tran & PSVN Post-Production QC Team · Updated October 23, 2026


Real Estate Photo Editing Pricing Guide: Complete 2026 Rate Card (USD, AUD & GBP)

Whether you operate a solo photography business in Texas, a multi-shooter media agency in Sydney, or an estate agency marketing team in London, predictable post-production margins are essential for pricing your packages profitably. The master table below lists PSVN’s studio rates across all eight core real estate media services:

Post-Production ServiceUSD Rate (US / CA)AUD Rate (Australia)GBP Rate (UK)Standard Turnaround SLA
Single Exposure Photo Editing$0.60 / photoA$0.90 / photo£0.50 / photo12 hours overnight
HDR Bracketing & Hand-Blended Flambient$0.75 – $0.85 / photoA$1.15 – A$1.30 / photo£0.65 – £0.70 / photo12 hours overnight
Items Removal & Digital Decluttering$1.50 – $5.00 / photoA$2.30 – A$7.50 / photo£1.25 – £4.00 / photo12 – 24 hours
Day-to-Dusk (Virtual Twilight)$3.50 – $4.00 / photoA$5.50 – A$6.00 / photo£3.00 – £3.50 / photo12 – 24 hours
2D & 3D Floor Plan Redraws$8.00 (2D) · $15.00 (3D)A$12.00 (2D) · A$22.00 (3D)£6.50 (2D) · £12.00 (3D)12 – 24 hours
3D Virtual Staging & Furnishing$10.00 – $12.00 / photoA$15.00 – A$18.00 / photo£8.50 – £10.00 / photo24 hours
Real Estate Video & Social Reels$12.00 – $20.00 / videoA$18.00 – A$30.00 / video£10.00 – £16.00 / video12 – 24 hours
360° Virtual Tour Panorama Stitching$1.50 – $3.00 / panoA$2.30 – A$4.50 / pano£1.25 – £2.50 / pano12 – 24 hours

What Is Included in the Standard $0.75–$0.85 HDR & Flambient Rate?

Many low-cost editing vendors advertise a low base price but charge extra fees for window pulls, sky replacements, or fireplace inserts. At PSVN, our $0.75–$0.85 USD (A$1.15–A$1.30 AUD · £0.65–£0.70 GBP) per-photo rate is all-inclusive for standard residential and architectural shoots:

  1. Manual Multi-Bracket Blending: Hand-masked blending of 3 to 5 ambient brackets or Flash + Ambient (Flambient) frames in Adobe Photoshop—never automated batch tone-mapping.
  2. Crisp Window Pulls: Clear, natural exterior views through windows and glass doors without grey halos or blown highlights.
  3. Colour Cast Removal & White Balance: Neutralizing yellow tungsten, orange wood reflections, and blue window casts on walls, ceilings, and cabinetry.
  4. Vertical & Perspective Alignment: Straightening converging vertical lines and correcting wide-angle lens barrel distortion.
  5. Exterior Sky & Lawn Enhancement: Replacing overcast grey skies with natural blue skies and repairing patchy brown grass or driveway cracks.
  6. Detail Finishing: Adding TV screen overlays, cosy fireplace flames, and removing photographer mirror or flash reflections.

Architectural real estate interior photo retouched by PSVN showing clean vertical lines and natural shadow grading


DIY Editing vs. In-House Editor vs. Outsourced Post-Production: True Studio Cost Comparison

As we explored in our breakdown of the hidden cost of editing everything yourself, the biggest expense in a photography business is the opportunity cost of the founder’s time. Let us compare the monthly economics for a studio shooting 40 listings per month (averaging 35 finished photos per listing = 1,400 photos/month):

Cost Factor (1,400 Photos / Month)DIY Editing (Photographer)In-House Local Editor (US / AU / UK)Outsourced to PSVN (80+ Editor Team)
Monthly Time Spent by Photographer80 – 100 hours at night10 hours managing & training0 editing hours (upload RAWs in 5 mins)
Direct Monthly Editing Cost (USD)$0 cash (costs $8,000+ in lost shoot time)$3,500 – $5,000 salary + payroll taxes$1,050 – $1,190 USD ($26.25–$29.75 / listing)
Direct Monthly Editing Cost (AUD / GBP)A$0 / £0 cashA$5,200+ / £2,800+ salaryA$1,610–A$1,820 AUD · £910–£980 GBP
Peak Season ScalabilityCapped at 2–3 shoots/dayBottlenecked when volume doublesScales to 4,000+ photos/day automatically
Overnight 12-Hour DeliveryRequires working until midnightRequires night-shift overtime payStandard 12-hour overnight SLA
Quality Assurance LayerFatigued self-review at 11:00 PMSingle-person review2-Layer Quality Control (Editor + Senior QC)

High-Margin Upsells: How Studios Turn $10 Edits into $150+ Client Add-Ons

Beyond saving evening hours on core bracket blending, outsourcing unlocks lucrative add-on services that require zero extra time on-site. High-performing studios use PSVN’s rate card to build high-margin client upsell bundles:

  • Virtual Twilight Hero Upsell: Charge your realtor client $45–$75 USD (A$65–A$110 AUD) for two sunset hero shots; outsource the Day-to-Dusk virtual twilight conversion to PSVN for $3.50–$4.00 USD per photo (88%+ gross margin).
  • Vacant Listing Virtual Staging Package: Charge $35–$50 USD per room for 3D virtual staging; PSVN delivers photorealistic, MLS-compliant 3D furnishing in 24 hours for $10.00–$12.00 USD per photo (70%+ gross margin).
  • 2D & 3D Floor Plan Bundle: Scan the home in 5 minutes using CubiCasa or Matterport, charge $65–$120 USD for a branded floor plan, and let PSVN redraw a clean 2D or 3D floor plan for $8.00 USD (2D) or $15.00 USD (3D).
  • Walkthrough Video & Vertical Social Reel: Shoot 15 minutes of 60fps gimbal clips while on-site, charge $200–$350 USD, and have PSVN edit a beat-synced 16:9 property video and 9:16 Instagram/TikTok reel overnight for $12.00–$20.00 USD.

Billing, Turnaround SLAs & Volume Discounts for Multi-Shooter Agencies

PSVN operates 24/6.5 across three production offices in Vietnam (Hanoi, Tuyen Quang, and Lang Son), aligning directly with evening uploads from North America, Australia, New Zealand, the UK, and Europe:

  1. Flexible Monthly Invoicing: Solo photographers and multi-shooter agencies can pay bi-weekly or monthly via PayPal, OnePay, or International Bank Wire in USD, AUD, or GBP.
  2. No Minimum Order Contracts: Pay strictly per edited image or video—scale up during the spring/summer listing surge and scale down during winter holidays with zero fixed overhead.
  3. 100% Free Unlimited Revisions: Every order is verified by our Senior QC Inspector before delivery, and any requested style adjustments are completed free of charge.

Frequently Asked Questions: Real Estate Photo Editing Rates

Are there extra fees for RAW files or 5-bracket exposures?

No. Our $0.75–$0.85 USD (A$1.15–A$1.30 AUD · £0.65–£0.70 GBP) rate covers full RAW brackets (.CR2, .CR3, .NEF, .ARW, .DNG, .RAF) whether you shoot 3-bracket HDR, 5-bracket HDR, or multi-pop Flambient.

How much does rush 4–6 hour turnaround cost?

Standard 12-hour overnight turnaround is included at no extra cost on all photo editing orders. If you have a same-day afternoon listing deadline, 4–6 hour Rush turnaround is available upon request through your dedicated project manager.

How do I claim the Free Trial and 10% First-Month Discount?

You can start your 100% Free Trial with PSVN in under two minutes with no credit card required. Upload 3 RAW photo sets + 1 video clip (or up to 5 RAW bracketed sets / 1 virtual staging photo) to test our 12-hour turnaround, and receive an automatic 10% discount on your entire first month’s invoice.

    Comment